Search Results

  • Cassava


    In our company we work with Yuca Valencia, its scientific name is Manihot Esculenta, currently we handle an availability of 30%, it is packed in a 16.4 kg box presentation.

  • Cassava

    Common Name: Madioca, Yuca
    Variety: Valencia
    Scientific Name: Manihot Esculenta, Manihot Uilissima
    Certified Global GAP

    Cassava (Manihot esculenta), also called manioc, yuca, balinghoy, mogo, mandioca, kamoteng kahoy, and manioc root, is extensively cultivated as an annual crop in tropical and subtropical regions for its edible starchy, tuberous root, a major source of carbohydrates.
    Cassava is the third-largest source of food carbohydrates in the tropics. Cassava is a major staple food in the developing world, providing a basic diet for around 502 million people.

    Packing
    Variety – Valencia wax paraffin packaging
    Weight per box – 17 kilogram (40 lb) gross weight or 18kg
    Boxes per pallet – 54 or 60 pending weight restrictions
    Sizing – the root may vary from 20 – 50 centimeters, average units per box 40 – 46
    Storage Temperature – +7.5 Celsius or +45 Fahrenheit
    Consolidation – may be shipped with pineapple, eddoes, malangas, sweet potatoes, chayote, pumpkins
    Availability – year round

  • Cassava

    We export a cassava of excellent quality, Valencia variety known as starch cassava is packed in boxes of 15 or 18 kgs. perfectly waxed and by containers of 14 feet, arriving at each of the destinations in excellent conditions.

  • Cassava

    Variety: Valencia
    Availability: 12 months
    Certificates: GLOBAL G.A.P y GLOBAL GRASP
    Weight presentation: we have cassava in 18 kg per box – 63 box per pallet . 21 pallets full container or mixed container

  • Cassava

    Señorita y Algodón

  • Cassava

    Tuber. Fresh cassava. Different varieties and sizes

  • Cassava

    Cassava with a waxy coating based on paraffin to minimize exposure to the environment and to reduce its deterioration. The offered varieties are “valencia” and “senorita” in presentations of 14.15 or 16 kg according to the customer’s requirements, its availability is three containers per week. This product is Global GAP certified.

  • Cassava

    Scientific name:
    Manihot Esculenta

    Presentation:
    Weight: 10Kg
    Boxes per pallet: 108

    Weight: 16Kg
    Boxes per pallet: 54/60

    Weight: 18Kg
    Boxes per pallet: 60

    Nutritional Composition:
    Protein: 0,8g
    Dietary Fiber: 1g
    Calcium: 36g
    Phosphorus: 48mg
    Iron: 1.1mg
    Vitamin: 5g
    Calories: 148 kcal / 618kj

    Uses:
    Food, cakes, fried, dried, flakes, flour and other

  • Cassava

    Cassava is rich in carbohydrates, components that provide a high percentage of energy to the body, ideal for those situations that require great physical and mental wear. In addition, it is an excellent food for people suffering from digestive disorders such as gastritis, heartburn, ulcer or colitis, because it is an easily digestible tuber.
    Its consumption benefits those who suffer from celiac disease (a condition of the immune system that rejects gluten), since it does not have this protein substance. It also helps women during pregnancy and lactation, due to its content of vitamin B9 (folic acid).

  • Cassava

    Our product are the best in the market

  • Eddoes

    Scientific name:
    Colocasia Esculenta

    Presentation:
    Weight: 10Kg
    Boxes per pallet: 108

    Weight: 16Kg
    Boxes per pallet: 60

    Weight: 20Kg
    Boxes per pallet: 60

  • Fresh Cassava

    Cassava is a tuber that is grown in Costa Rica, mainly in the San Carlos area. It is usually used to eat many traditional dishes that also have a large number of properties and benefits for the body and health.
    It is exported in refrigerated containers at around 10ºC.
    Cooking time is 15-25 minutes.

  • Fresh Cassava

    Fresh waxed cassava in boxes.

  • Fresh Cassava Waxed

    Fresh Cassava Waxed (paraffin), Valencia and Señorita varieties

  • Fresh Sweet Potato

    Sweet potato in landraces or orange pulp varieties

  • Ginger

    It is a medicinal plant, a natural anti-inflammatory, it helps fight respiratory diseases, osteoarthritis, diabetes and digestive problems and it also helps to lose weight.

  • Malanga Eddoes

    Common Name: Ñampí
    Variety: Eddoes
    Scientific Name: Xanthosoma sagittifolium

    Malanga is a tropical vegetable, a variety of Colocasia esculenta, closely related to taro (dasheen), that is primarily used for its thickened stems (corms). It has smaller corms than taro, and in all but the best cultivars there is an acrid taste that requires careful cooking.

    Packing
    Variety – Red, White, Coco (Dasheen) Eddoes
    Weight per box – 17 kilogram (40 lb) gross weight or 18kg. Dasheen – 23kg (mesh sack)
    Boxes per pallet – 54 or 60 pending weight restrictions
    Sizing – red and white malanga may vary from 10 – 30 centimeters, eddoes are egg sized as a minimum and maximum size comparative to a tennis ball. Dasheen or Malanga coco sizing could be minimum softball size – maximum oval shaped football
    Storage Temperature – +7.5 Celsius or +45 Fahrenheit
    Consolidation – may be shipped with pineapple, sweet potatoes, chayote, pumpkins
    Availability – year round

  • Ñame

    Tuberculo. Ñame fresco.

  • Roots and Tubers

    Fresh pumpkins , white yams, ginger, malanga, eddos, yampi.

Menú Principal